Subscriber Login

Data & Statistics

Singapore: Modal shares of MRT, LRT, and buses in public transport (January 2015-December 2017) [free access]

January 1, 2019

Between January 2015 and December 2017, the modal shares of the MRT system, the LRT system, and buses have remained fairly consistent.

 

The bus network in Singapore is quite extensive and offers high-frequency services, making it a preferred mode of transit in the island-nation. Thus, buses occupy the maximum modal share in all modes of public transport (usually over 53 per cent in the study period), followed by MRT and LRT.

 

The following table provides information about the modal shares of MRT, LRT, and buses in public transport.

 

Table: Modal shares of MRT, LRT, and buses in public transport (January 2015-December 2017)

Period

Modal share (%)

MRT

LRT

Bus

January 2015

41.21

2.17

56.62

February 2015 

41.08

2.18

56.74

March 2015

41.45

2.13

56.43

April 2015

40.89

2.2

56.91

May 2015

41.08

2.22

56.7

June 2015

42.34

2.17

55.49

July 2015

41.48

2.23

56.29

August 2015

41.4

2.26

56.34

September 2015

41.67

2.25

56.09

October 2015

41.31

2.24

56.44

November 2015

41.76

2.22

56.02

December 2015

43.35

2.22

54.43

January 2016

42.09

2.39

55.52

February 2016

42.09

2.44

55.46

March 2016

42.58

2.4

55.02

April 2016

42.23

2.44

55.33

May 2016

42.48

2.45

55.06

June 2016

43.56

2.47

53.97

July 2016

43.09

2.53

54.38

August 2016

42.98

2.53

54.49

September 2016

43.3

2.56

54.13

October 2016

42.97

2.6

54.53

November 2016

43.32

2.57

54.11

December 2016

44.2

2.52

53.08

January 2017

42.68

2.6

54.72

February 2017

42.62

2.63

54.75

March 2017

43.14

2.64

54.22

April 2017

42.64

2.67

54.68

May 2017

42.5

2.67

54.83

June 2017

43.55

2.6

53.85

July 2017

42.51

2.64

54.85

August 2017

42.51

2.61

54.88

September 2017

42.69

2.57

54.73

October 2017

42.74

2.63

54.64

November 2017

43.91

2.61

53.48

December 2017

44.35

2.59

53.07

Source: Tableau Public