Subscriber Login

CONFERENCE

AGENDA

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
Wednesday, March 7, 2012
Time Session Topics Speakers
8:00 onwards Registration and Tea / Coffee
9:00 - 10:00 Opening Remarks - Establishing SOGR Benchmarks Welcoming Remarks Richard Sarles, CEO Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA)
FTA SOGR Initiative Bruce Robinson, Acting Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Program Management, USDOT - Federal Transit Administration
SOGR Terms, definitions and measurement Edward Thomas, Senior Consultant, Global Mass Transit
10:00 - 11:45 US Transit Asset Management Case Studies Small Rhonda Jalbert, Capital Infrastructure Project Manager, Valley Regional Transit, Meridian, Idaho
Medium Paul Edwards, Capital Program Manager, Utah Transit Authority, Salt Lake City, Utah
Large Michael Connelly, Program Manager, Chicago Transit Authority (CTA)
Discussions on lessons learned Facilitator - Dave Rose, Vice President, Strategic Consulting, Parsons Brinckerhoff
11:45 - 12:45 LUNCH
12:45 - 14:00 Systems Engineering Approach SE Strategy for SOGR David Springstead, Senior Director of Engineering & Development, Metropolitan Atlanta Regional Transportation Authority (MARTA)
Asset Life Cycle Analysis Kuldeep Gharatya, Head, Systems for Capital Programs, London Underground
Why Enterprise Asset Management (EAM)Should be the System of Record for SOGR Eric Bauer, Product Manager - EAM, Trapeze Group
Discussion on lessons learned Facilitator - Aaron James, Director - Office of Engineering, FTA
14:00 - 15:15 Transit Asset Management SGR Needs Assessment Models Richard Laver, Senior Consultant, CH2MHILL
Transit Agency Framework Luis Vassallo, Business Solutions Consultant - Supply Chain, Ventyx - an ABB company
Documenting Asset Conditions Phil Lamont, GM, Rail Car Heavy Maintenance, Chicago Transit Authority
Discussion on lessons learned Facilitator - Frank Martin, Atkins Engineering
15:15- 15:40 BREAK
15:40 - 16:45 Prioritizing SOGR Capital Investments Developing Asset Management Plans: Carol Kissal, CFO, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA)
Developing and Managing Mega SOGR Projects - the New Haven Rail Yard: Mysore Nagraja, Chairman and Co-Founder, Spartan Solutions
Safety Considerations in Investment Prioritization: David Springstead, Senior Director of Engineering & Development, MARTA
Discussions on lessons learned Facilitator - Robert Peskin, Senior Consultant, AECOM
16:45 - 17:00 Day 1 Wrap-up Moderator - Kuldeep Gharatya
Thursday, March 8, 2012
Time Session Topics Speakers
8:00 onwards Tea / Coffee
9:00 - 9:15 Recap of Day 1 Moderator - Edward Thomas
9:15 - 10:30 Financing and Project Delivery
Public Funding - Case Study of SOGR Program John McGee, Chief, New Payment Technologies, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA)
PPP Innovative Financing Bill McShane, Director of Sales, Philips Lighting
Innovative Project Delivery Methods for Street Cars Justin Augustine, CEO, New Orleans Regional Transit (NORTA)
Discussion on lessons learned Facilitator - Michael Schneider, Principal Owner, InfraConsult
10:30 - 12:00 Operations and Maintenance Performance Benefits of Reinvestment Kerry Hamill, Department Manager, Government and Community Relations, Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART)
Leveraging Technology Assets to Improve Customer Service and Generate New Revenue Jim Baker, CEO, Xentrans
Leveraging Technology Assets for Rail Track Preventive Maintenance Wolfgang Kumpfhuber, International Sales Manager Railway Technology, MFL
Operational Transparency Robert Giacobbe, Senior Executive, Accenture
Discussion on lessons learned Facilitator - Paula Okunieff, Manager, Consystec
12:00 - 13:00 LUNCH
13:00 - 14:15 Human Resource Development Recruitment and Retention Strategies Flora Castillo, Board Member, New Jersey Transit (NJT)
NTI Asset Management Training Scott Baker, NTI Course Manager, AECOM
Labor-Management Partnerships Howard Roberts, VP, Sam Schwartz Engineering
Discussion on lessons learned Facilitator - Gordon Linton, former FTA Administrator and Principal Owner, 200consult
14:15 - 14:30 Concluding Remarks Moderator - Edward Thomas
14:30 onwards Tea / Coffee and Networking